A free Acuity Scheduling alternative for teams that book meetings

Acuity Scheduling is an appointment book for service businesses such as salons and clinics. It has no free plan: one account starts from $20 a month. 42min has every feature on the free plan, for any number of people.

No credit card · Free plan · Routing, round robin and meeting polls included

What Acuity costs as more people take bookings

Acuity bills one account by the number of calendars on it, and each person or location who takes bookings needs a calendar.

  • 1 person
    Starter$20 a month
    Payments, intake forms, email reminders, webhooks
    $240
    per year
    42min$0 per year
  • 2 to 6 people
    Standard$34 a month
    Text reminders, a waitlist, packages and gift certificates
    $408
    per year
    42min$0 per year
  • 7 to 36 people
    Premium$69 a month
    The API, custom CSS, a HIPAA agreement, no Acuity logo
    $828
    per year
    42min$0 per year

Compare Acuity Scheduling features to 42min

42min's free plan next to the cheapest Acuity plan that offers each feature.

CAPABILITY
42min
Acuity
BOOKING PAGES
People who take bookingsUnlimited1, 6 or 36, by plan
Calendars you can connectGoogle, Microsoft, iCloud, Zoho, Yahoo, Fastmail, Yandex, any CalDAV serverGoogle, iCloud, Outlook.com, Office 365, Exchange
Booking page languages14, set per event type12, one per account
Recurring meetingsFreeStarter, $20 a month
Paid bookingsFreeStarter, $20 a month
Meeting pollsFreeNot available
TEAMS
Round robinFreeStandard, $34 a month, needs two calendars
Group events with a seat capFreeStarter, $20 a month
ROUTING
Routing formsFreeNot available
Rules with AND / OR conditionsFreeNot available
AUTOMATION
Reminder emailsFreeStarter, $20 a month, up to 3
Follow-up emailsFree1 on Starter, 6 on Standard
SMS remindersYesStandard, $34 a month, 1 per appointment
WebhooksFreeStarter, $20 a month
Public APIFreePremium, $69 a month
MCP server for your AI assistantFreeNot available
COST
Price per month$0$20 to $69

Three things Acuity doesn't offer on any plan

Premium at $69 a month adds the API and a HIPAA agreement. None of these come with it, and none appears in Acuity's pricing or help center as of October 2026.

Routing forms

  • An Acuity intake form asks its questions after the client has picked a service, and the answers change nothing. Acuity's own advice for showing a form to new clients only is to create a separate appointment type.
  • A 42min routing form asks first, then sends each person to the right event type, an external page, a message or a second form, with rules that combine AND and OR conditions.
Diagram of a routing form in three steps: a visitor answers 51–200 to “How big is your team?”, a rule sends 51–200 and 200+ to the Talk to sales event type while the Default Rule sends every other answer to Intro call, and the visitor lands on Talk to sales

Meeting polls

  • Acuity books one client into one time. There is no way to put several times to a group and let them vote.
  • A 42min meeting poll puts candidate times from your calendar to a vote, shows the tally, and books the winning time with one click.
Diagram of a meeting poll in three steps: three candidate times painted on the organizer's calendar, Tuesday, September 29 at 10:30 AM, Wednesday at 11:30 AM and Thursday at 11:00 AM; one voter's view in Eastern Time, with their Yes on Tuesday and Thursday and live counts of 4, 2 and 2; and the Results tallies, where Tuesday leads with 4 Yes votes and gets the highlighted Book button

An AI assistant that can book

  • Acuity's Premium plan has a chat bot that answers clients on the scheduling page. Nothing connects your own assistant to your schedule, and the MCP servers that exist for Acuity are other companies' products.
  • 42min has an MCP server built in, so Claude, ChatGPT or any other MCP client can check your availability, book, cancel and reschedule from a chat.
The AI assistants (MCP) page in the 42min dashboard, showing the endpoint URL with a copy button, setup tabs for Claude, ChatGPT, Claude Code and other clients, and the connected-assistants list

FAQ

No. Acuity's pricing page says it doesn't offer free appointment scheduling, and the 7-day trial needs no credit card. After it, the cheapest plan is Starter at $20 a month for one calendar. 42min's free plan has every feature and nothing that runs out.

Teams already scheduling with 42min

  • Snov.io
  • SendPulse
  • GRC Method
  • Weje
  • TapTalent.ai

Book the whole team for free

Connect the calendars Acuity synced with, rebuild your appointment types as event types and share the new link. The seventh person costs the same as the first.

No credit card · Free plan · Routing, round robin and meeting polls included